- but people think this kind of stuff is true.
[…] Wednesday, November 8, 2017
Tuesday, November 7, 2017
50th anniversary of Loving v. Virginia
There are too many resources available on this landmark case and precursor to Obergefell v. Hodges to list here. A YouTube search reveals any of a number of documentaries of varying lengths. here are some musical resources:
Monday, November 6, 2017
Parents to be Jailed for Child's Bullying?
Um . . . I'm thinking this is a due process violation. Let me know what you think.
Tuesday, October 17, 2017
Tuesday, October 7, 2014
Have You Committed an "Improper Photography" Offense?
The Texas Penal Code section 21.15 states, in part:
(b) A person commits an offense if the person:
(1) photographs or by videotape or other electronic means
records, broadcasts, or transmits a visual image of another at a location that
is not a bathroom or private dressing room:
(A) without the other person's consent; and
(B) with intent to arouse or gratify the sexual desire of
any person;
What exactly does that mean? That is apparently the question that was on the minds of Texas Appeals Court judges who have declared the law unconstitutionally vague.